cocoa butter


cocoa butter
n.
a yellowish-white fat prepared from cacao seeds: used in pharmacy and in making cosmetics and chocolate candies

* * *

also called  theobroma oil 

      pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat obtained from cocoa beans, having a mild chocolate flavour and aroma, and used in the manufacture of chocolate confections, pharmaceutical ointments, and toiletries. It is valued for its melting characteristics, remaining brittle at room temperature or lower but melting just below body temperature. One of the most stable fats known, cocoa butter contains antioxidants that discourage rancidity and allow storage life of two to five years. Its use with other fats improves their stability. Treatment of cocoa butter to remove aroma and colour also removes antioxidants, increasing susceptibility to rancidity.

      Cocoa butter is an important component of eating chocolate. Although the chocolate liquor used in manufacturing eating chocolate already contains cocoa butter, an additional amount is required to produce a molded product that remains firm until dissolved in the mouth. The amount of fat obtained from hydraulic pressing of chocolate liquor in cocoa manufacture has become insufficient for the demands of chocolate production, and whole cocoa beans or nibs may be processed mainly for their cocoa butter content. Because of the high cost of cocoa butter, substitutes have been developed, including a type suitable for warm weather because of its higher melting point; such fats, which many countries prohibit in products sold as pure chocolate, impart waxy texture and taste similar to that of cocoa butter. See also chocolate.

* * *


Universalium. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Cocoa butter — Raw cocoa butter Fat composition Saturated fats 57 64%: stearic acid (24 37%), capric acid (0 10%), myristic acid, (0 4%), arachidic acid (1%), lauri …   Wikipedia

  • cocoa butter — cocoa ,butter noun uncount a type of fat made from cocoa beans and used in making chocolate, COSMETICS, and soap …   Usage of the words and phrases in modern English

  • cocoa butter — ► NOUN ▪ a fatty substance obtained from cocoa beans, used in making confectionery and cosmetics …   English terms dictionary

  • cocoa butter — or cacao butter n a pale vegetable fat obtained from cacao beans that is used in the manufacture of chocolate candy, in cosmetics as an emollient, and in pharmacy for making suppositories called also theobroma oil …   Medical dictionary

  • cocoa butter — cocoa .butter n [U] a fat obtained from the seeds of a tropical tree, used in making some ↑cosmetics …   Dictionary of contemporary English

  • cocoa butter — n. a yellowish white fat prepared from cacao seeds: used in pharmacy and in making cosmetics and chocolate candies …   English World dictionary

  • cocoa butter — noun 1. a yellow white fat from cocoa beans • Hypernyms: ↑fat 2. the vegetable fat from the cacao that is extracted from chocolate liquor; the basis for white chocolate • Hypernyms: ↑chocolate • Substance Holonyms: ↑white chocolate * * * noun… …   Useful english dictionary

  • cocoa butter — kakavos aliejus statusas T sritis augaliniai riebalai apibrėžtis Iš tikrųjų kakavmedžių (Theobroma cacao) sėklų spaudžiamas aliejus. atitikmenys: angl. cocoa butter vok. Kakaobutter, f rus. какао масло pranc. beurre de cacao ryšiai: sinonimas –… …   Lithuanian dictionary (lietuvių žodynas)

  • cocoa butter — noun The fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean to make chocolate; it has a relatively sharp melting point so does not feel greasy when eaten …   Wiktionary

  • cocoa butter — fatty substance produced from cocoa seeds …   English contemporary dictionary


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.