World Table Tennis Championships—women
year G. Geist Prize (singles) W.J. Pope Trophy (doubles)
1927 M. Mednyanszky (
Hung.)
1929 M. Mednyanszky (
Hung.) E. Metzger, M. Müller-Rüster (
Ger.)
1930 M. Mednyanszky (
Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1931 M. Mednyanszky (
Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1932 A. Sipós (
Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1933 A. Sipós (
Hung.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1934 M. Kettnerová (
Czech.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1935 M. Kettnerová (
Czech.) M. Mednyanszky, A. Sipós (
Hung.)
1936 R.H. Aarons (U.S.) M. Kettnerová, M. Smídová (
Czech.)
1937 title vacant V. Depetrisová, V. Votrubcová (
Czech.)
1938 T. Pritzi (
Austria) V. Depetrisová, V. Votrubcová (
Czech.)
1939 V. Depetrisová (
Czech.) T. Pritzi, D. Bussnann (
Austria)
1940–46 no competition
1948 G. Farkas (
Hung.) V. Thomas, M. Franks (U.K.)
1949 G. Farkas (
Hung.) H. Elliot (U.K.), G. Farkas (
Hung.)
1950 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) D. Beregi, H. Elliot (U.K.)
1951 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) D. Rowe, R. Rowe (U.K.)
1952 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) Nishimura T., Narahara S. (
Japan)
1953 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) A. Rozeanu (
Rom.), G. Farkas (
Hung.)
1954 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) D. Rowe, R. Rowe (U.K.)
1955 A. Rozeanu (
Rom.) A. Rozeanu, E. Zeller (
Rom.)
1956 Okawa T. (
Japan) A. Rozeanu, E. Zeller (
Rom.)
1957 Eguchi F. (
Japan) L. Mossoczy, A. Simon (
Hung.)
1959 Matsuzaki K. (
Japan) Namba T., Yamaizumi K. (
Japan)
1961 Jiu Zhonghui (
China) M. Alexandru, G. Pitica (
Rom.)
1963 Matsuzaki K. (
Japan) Matsuzaki K., Seki M. (
Japan)
1965 Fukazu N. (
Japan) Lin Huiqing, Zheng Minzhi (
China)
1967 Morisawa S. (
Japan) Morisawa S., Hirota S. (
Japan)
1969 Kowada T. (
Japan) Z. Rudnova, S. Grinberg (U.S.S.R.)
1971 Lin Huiqing (
China) Lin Huiqing, Zheng Minzhi (
China)
1975 Pak Yung Sun (N.Kor.) M. Alexandru (
Rom.), Takahashi S. (
Japan)
1977 Pak Yung Sun (N.Kor.) Pak Yong Ok (N.Kor.), Yang Ying (
China)
1979 Ge Xinai (
China) Zhang Deying, Zhang Li (
China)
1981 Tong Ling (
China) Cao Yanhua, Zhang Deying (
China)
1983 Cao Yanhua (
China) Shen Jianping, Dai Lili (
China)
1985 Cao Yanhua (
China) Dai Lili, Geng Lijuan (
China)
1987 He Zhili (
China) Hyun Jung Hwa, Yang Young Ja (S.Kor.)
1989 Qiao Hong (
China) Qiao Hong, Deng Yaping (
China)
1991 Deng Yaping (
China) Gao Jun, Chen Zihe (
China)
1993 Hyun Jung Hwa (S.Kor.) Liu Wei, Qiao Yunping (
China)
1995 Deng Yaping (
China) Deng Yaping, Qiao Hong (
China)
1997 Deng Yaping (
China) Deng Yaping, Yang Ying (
China)
2003 Wang Nan (
China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (
China)
2005 Zhang Yining (
China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (
China)
2007 Guo Yue (
China) Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (
China)
See as table:
* * *