International Film Awards 2000


International Film Awards 2000
▪ 2001

 
Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, Calif., in January 2000
Best motion picture drama American Beauty (U.S.; director, Sam Mendes)
Best musical or comedy Toy Story 2 (U.S.; directors, Ash Brannon, John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich)
Best director Sam Mendes (American Beauty, U.S.)
Best actress, drama Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry, U.S.)
Best actor, drama Denzel Washington (The Hurricane, U.S.)
Best actress, musical or comedy Janet McTeer (Tumbleweeds, U.S.)
Best actor, musical or comedy Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon, U.S.)
Best foreign-language film Todo sobre mi madre (Spain/France; director, Pedro Almodóvar)
Sundance Film Festival, awarded in Park City, Utah, in January 2000
Grand Jury Prize, dramatic film Girlfight (U.S.; director, Karyn Kusama); You Can Count on Me (U.S.; director, Kenneth Lonergan)
Grand Jury Prize, documentary Long Night's Journey into Day (U.S.; directors, Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann)
Audience Award, dramatic film Two Family House (U.S.; director, Raymond De Felitta)
Audience Award, documentary Dark Days (U.S.; director, Marc Singer)
Best director, dramatic Karyn Kusama (Girlfight, U.S.)
Best director, documentary Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman (Paragraph 175, U.K./Germany/U.S.)
Berlin International Film Festival, awarded in February 2000
Golden Berlin Bear Magnolia (U.S.; director, Paul Thomas Anderson)
Jury Grand Prize Wode fuqin muqin (The Road Home) (China; director, Zhang Yimou)
Special Jury Prize The Million Dollar Hotel (Germany/U.K./U.S.; director, Wim Wenders)
Best director Milos Forman (Man on the Moon, U.S.)
Best actress Bibiana Beglau, Nadja Uhl (Die Stille nach dem Schuss [The Legends of Rita], Germany)
Best actor Denzel Washington (The Hurricane, U.S.)
International Film Critics Prize La Chambre de magiciennes (France; director, Claude Miller)
Césars (France), awarded in February 2000
Best film Vénus Beauté (Institut) (France; director, Tonie Marshall)
Best director Tonie Marshall (Vénus Beauté [Institut], France)
Best actress Karin Viard (Haut les coeurs!, France)
Best actor Daniel Auteuil (La Fille sur le pont, France)
Best first film Voyages (France/Poland; director, Emmanuel Finkiel)
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars, U.S.), awarded in Los Angeles in March 2000
Best film American Beauty (U.S.; director, Sam Mendes)
Best director Sam Mendes (American Beauty, U.S.)
Best actress Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry, U.S.)
Best actor Kevin Spacey (American Beauty, U.S.)
Best supporting actress Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted, U.S.)
Best supporting actor Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules, U.S.)
Best foreign-language film Todo sobre mi madre (Spain/France; director, Pedro Almodóvar)
British Academy of Film and Television Arts, awarded in London in April 2000
Best film American Beauty (U.S.; director, Sam Mendes)
Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film East Is East (director, Damien O'Donnell; producer, Leslee Udwin)
Best director Pedro Almodóvar (Todo sobre mi madre, Spain/France)
Best actress Annette Bening (American Beauty, U.S.)
Best actor Kevin Spacey (American Beauty, U.S.)
Best supporting actress Maggie Smith (Tea with Mussolini, Italy/U.K.)
Best supporting actor Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley, U.S.)
Best foreign-language film Todo sobre mi madre (Spain/France; director, Pedro Almodóvar)
Cannes International Film Festival, France, awarded in May 2000
Palme d'Or Dancer in the Dark (Denmark; director, Lars von Trier)
Grand Jury Prize Guizi laile (Devils on the Doorstep) (China; director, Jiang Wen)
Special Jury Prize Sånger från andra våningen (Songs from the Second Floor) (Denmark/Norway/Sweden; director, Roy Andersson); Takhte siah (Blackboards) (Iran/Italy/Japan; director, Samira Makhmalbaf)
Best director Edward Yang (Yi Yi [A One and a Two], Taiwan/Japan)
Best actress Björk (Dancer in the Dark, Denmark)
Best actor Tony Leung Chiu Wai (In the Mood for Love, France/Hong Kong)
Caméra d'Or Djomeh (Iran; director, Hassan Yektapanah); Zamani baraye masti asbha (A Time for Drunken Horses) (France/Iran; director, Bahman Ghobadi)
Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland, awarded in August 2000
Golden Leopard Baba (Father) (China; director, Wang Shuo)
Silver Leopard Xilu xiang (Little Cheung) (Hong Kong; director, Fruit Chan); Manila (Germany; director, Romuald Karmakar)
Best actress Sabine Timoteo (L'Amour, l'argent, l'amour, Germany)
Best actor the ensemble of Der Überfall (Hold-Up) (Austria)
Montreal World Film Festival, awarded in September 2000
Best film (Grand Prix of the Americas) Le Goût des autres (France; director, Agnès Jaoui); Innocence (Australia; director, Paul Cox)
Best actress Gong Li (Pioliang Mama [Breaking the Silence], China); Isabelle Huppert (Merci pour le chocolat [Nightcap], France)
Best actor Mark Ruffalo (You Can Count on Me, U.S.)
Best director Silvio Caiozzi (Coronación [Coronation], Chile)
Special Grand Prix of the Jury Buye kafur, atre yas (Iran; director, Bahman Farmanara)
Best screenplay Pupi and Antonio Avati (La via degli angeli, Italy)
Toronto International Film Festival, awarded in September 2000
Best Canadian feature film Waydowntown (director, Gary Burns)
Best Canadian first feature La Moitié gauche du frigo (The Left-Hand Side of the Fridge) (director, Philippe Falardeau)
Best Canadian short film Le Chapeau (director, Michèle Cournoyer)
International Film Critics' Prize Bangkok Dangerous (Thailand; directors, Oxide and Danny Pang)
People's Choice Award Wo hu zang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) (China/Hong Kong/Taiwan/U.S.; director, Ang Lee)
Venice Film Festival, awarded in September 2000
Golden Lion Dayerah (The Circle) (Iran/Italy; director, Jafar Panahi)
Grand Jury Prize Before Night Falls (U.S.; director, Julian Schnabel)
Volpi Cup, best actress Rose Byrne (The Goddess of 1967, Australia)
Volpi Cup, best actor Javier Bardem (Before Night Falls, U.S.)
Silver Lion, best direction Buddhadev Dasgupta (Uttara [The Wrestlers], India)
International Film Critics' Prize Dayerah (The Circle) (Iran/Italy; director, Jafar Panahi); Thomas est amoureux (Thomas in Love) (Belgium/France; director, Pierre-Paul Renders)
Marcello Mastroianni prize for young actor or actress Megan Burns (Liam, U.K.)
Chicago International Film Festival, awarded in October 2000
Best feature film Amores perros (Love's a Bitch) (Mexico; director, Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Special Jury Prize Zamani baraye masti asbha (A Time for Drunken Horses) (France/Iran; director, Bahman Ghobadi)
Best director Clara Law (The Goddess of 1967, Australia)
Best actress Hannelore Elsner (Die Unberührbare [No Place to Go], Germany)
Best actor Emilio Echevarría, Gaël García Bernal (Amores perros [Love's a Bitch], Mexico)
International Film Critics Prize Krámpack (Spain; director, Cesc Gay); Nichiyobi wa owaranai (Sunday's Dream) (Japan; director, Yoichiro Takahashi)
San Sebastián International Film Festival, Spain, awarded in September 2000
Best film La perdición de los hombres (The Ruination of Men) (Mexico/Spain; director, Arturo Ripstein)
Special Jury Prize Paria (France; director, Nicolas Klotz)
Best director Reza Parsa (Före stormen [Before the Storm], Sweden)
Best actress Carmen Maura (La comunidad, Spain)
Best actor Gianfranco Brero (Tinta roja [Red Ink], Peru/Spain)
Best photography Nicola Pecorini (Harrison's Flowers, France)
Vancouver International Film Festival, British Columbia, awarded in October 2000
Rogers Award, Best Western Canadian Screenplay Waydowntown (Gary Burns, James Martin)
NFB Award (documentary feature) Just, Melvin (U.S.; director, James Ronald Whitney)
Telefilm Canada Award for Best Western Canadian Feature No More Monkeys Jumpin' on the Bed (director, Ross Weber)
Telefilm Canada Award for Best Western Canadian Short Film Evirati (director, Simon Capet)
Dragons and Tigers Award for Young Cinema Fah talai jone (Thailand; director, Wisit Sasanatieng)
Most Popular Canadian Film Waydowntown (director, Gary Burns)
European Film Awards, awarded in Paris, December 2000
Best European film Dancer in the Dark (Denmark; director, Lars von Trier)
Best European actress Björk (Dancer in the Dark, Denmark)
Best European actor Sergi Lopez (Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien [Harry, He's Here to Help], France)
See as table:

* * *


Universalium. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 1999 — ▪ 2000 International Film Awards 1999   Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, California, in January 1999 Best motion picture drama Saving Private Ryan (U.S.; director, Steven Spielberg) Best musical or comedy Shakespeare in Love (U.S.;… …   Universalium

  • British Independent Film Awards 2000 — Die 3. Verleihung der British independent Film Awards fand im Jahr 2000 im Café Royal in London statt. Der Moderator des Abends war Richard Blackwood. Erfolgreichster Film in diesem Jahr war Billy Elliot von Regisseur Stephen Daldry mit vier… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • International Film Festival of Marrakech — المهرجان الدولي للفيلم بمراكش Location Marrakech, Morocco Founded 2000 …   Wikipedia

  • International Film Festival Rotterdam — IFFR logo Location Rotterdam, Netherlands Founded …   Wikipedia

  • International Film Music Critics Association — The International Film Music Critics Association, also known by the acronym IFMCA, is an association of editors, journalists, radio hosts and reviewers from online and print publications who specialize in writing about original film and… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 2000 — * Host: Jonathan RossTelevision and film Winners first; nominees indented Best TV Comedy* dinnerladies ** The League of Gentlemen ** The Royle Family Best New TV Comedy* That Peter Kay Thing ** Alistair McGowan s Big Impression ** Trigger Happy… …   Wikipedia

  • Cinemanila International Film Festival — The Cinemanila International Film Festival is an annual film festival held in Manila, the Philippines. It was founded by Filipino filmmaker Amable Tikoy Aguiluz in 1999. The focus of the festival is on the cinema of the Philippines as well as… …   Wikipedia

  • Moscow International Film Festival — (Russian: Московский международный кинофестиваль, translit. Moskóvskiy myezhdoonaródniy kinofyestivál; abbreviated as MIFF), is the film festival first held in Moscow in 1959.[1] From its inception to 1995 it was held every second year in July,… …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • Melbourne International Film Festival — MIFF logo Location Melbourne, Australia Founded 1951 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.