INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 1998


INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 1998
▪ 1999

 
Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, California, in January 1998
Best motion picture drama Titanic (U.S.; director, James Cameron)
Best musical or comedy As Good as It Gets (U.S.; director, James L. Brooks)
Best director James Cameron (Titanic, U.S.)
Best actress, drama Judi Dench (Mrs. Brown, U.K.)
Best actor, drama Peter Fonda (Ulee's Gold, U.S.)
Best actress, musical or comedy Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets, U.S.)
Best actor, musical or comedy Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets, U.S.)
Best foreign-language film Ma vie en rose (France; director, Alain Berliner)
Sundance Film Festival, awarded in Park City, Utah, in January 1998
Grand Jury Prize, dramatic film Slam (U.S.; director, Marc Levin)
Grand Jury Prize, documentary The Farm (U.S.; directors, Liz Garbus, Johnathan Stack)
Frat House (U.S.; directors, Todd Phillips, Andrew Gurland)
Audience Award, dramatic film Smoke Signals (U.S.; director, Chris Eyre)
Audience Award, documentary Out of the Past (U.S.; director, Jeff Dupre)
Best director, dramatic Darren Aronofsky (P1, U.S.)
Best director, documentary Julia Loktev (Moment of Impact, U.S.)
Filmmakers Trophy, dramatic Smoke Signals (U.S.; director, Chris Eyre)
Filmmakers Trophy, documentary Divine Trash (U.S.; director, Steve Teager)
Berlin International Film Festival, awarded in February 1998
Golden Berlin Bear Central Station (Brazil/France; director, Walter Salles)
Special Jury Prize Wag the Dog (U.S.; director, Barry Levinson)
Best director Neil Jordan (The Butcher Boy, Ireland)
Best actress Fernanda Montenegro (Central Station, Brazil)
Best actor Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown, U.S.)
Silver Berlin Bear, outstanding single achievement Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting, U.S.)
Césars (France), awarded in March 1998
Best French film On connaît le chanson (director, Alain Resnais)
Best director Luc Besson (Le Cinquième Élément)
Best actress Ariane Ascaride (Marius et Jeannette)
Best actor André Dussollier (On connaît le chanson)
Best first film Didier (director, Alain Chabat)
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars, U.S.), awarded in Los Angeles in March 1998
Best film Titanic (U.S.; director, James Cameron)
Best director James Cameron (Titanic, U.S.)
Best actress Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets, U.S.)
Best actor Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets, U.S.)
Best supporting actress Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential, U.S.)
Best supporting actor Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting, U.S.)
Best foreign-language film Character (The Netherlands; director, Mike van Diem)
British Academy of Film and Television Arts, awarded in London in April 1998
Best film The Full Monty (U.K.; director, Peter Cattaneo)
Best director Baz Luhrmann (William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, Australia)
Best actress Judi Dench (Mrs. Brown, U.K.)
Best actor Robert Carlyle (The Full Monty, U.K.)
Best supporting actress Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm, U.S.)
Best supporting actor Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty, U.K.)
Best foreign-language film L'Appartement (France; directors, Georges Benayoun, Gilles Mimouni)
Cannes International Film Festival, France, awarded in May 1998
Palme d'Or Eternity and a Day (Greece; director, Theo Angelopoulos)
Grand Jury Prize La vita è bella (Italy; director, Roberto Benigni)
Special Jury Prize La Classe des neiges (France; director, Claude Miller) and Festen (Denmark; director, Thomas Vinterberg)
Best director John Boorman (The General, Ireland)
Best actress Elodie Bouchez, Natacha Regnier (La Vie rêvée des anges, France)
Best actor Peter Mullan (My Name Is Joe, U.K.)
Caméra d'Or Slam (U.S.; director, Marc Levin)
Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland, awarded in August 1998
Golden Leopard Mr Zhao (China; director, Lu Yue)
Silver Leopard Dance of Dust (Iran; director, Abolfazl Jalili) and The Adopted Son (Kyrgyzstan-France; director, Aktan Abdikalikov)
Best actress Rossy de Palma (Foul Play, France)
Best actor Three male leads (Short Sharp Shock, Germany)
Montreal World Film Festival, awarded in September 1998
Best film (Grand Prix of the Americas) The Quarry (Belgium/France/The Netherlands/Spain; director, Marion Hansel) and Full Moon (Switzerland/Germany/France; director, Fredi M. Murer)
Best actress Ingrid Rupio (The Lighthouse, Argentina/Spain)
Best actor Hugo Weaving (The Interview, Australia)
Best director Manon Briand (2 Seconds, Canada)
Special Grand Prix of the Jury Sun Bird (China; directors, Wang Xueqi, Yang Liping)
Best screenplay Rafa Russo (The Man with Rain in His Shoes, Spain/U.K.)
International cinematographic press award Begging for Love (Japan; director, Hideyuki Hirtayama)
Toronto International Film Festival, awarded in September 1998
Best Canadian feature film No (director, Robert Lepage)
Best Canadian first feature Last Night (director, Don McKellar)
Best Canadian short film When Ponds Freeze Over (director, Mary Lewis)
Metro Media award Happiness (U.S.; director, Todd Solanz)
International cinematographic press award West Beirut (Lebanon; director, Ziad Doueiri) and Praise (Australia; director, John Curran)
People's Choice Award La vita è bella (Italy; director, Roberto Benigni)
Venice Film Festival, Italy, awarded in September 1998
Golden Lion Così ridevano (Italy; director, Gianni Amelio)
Special Jury Prize Last Stop Paradise (Romania; director, Lucian Pintilie)
Volpi Cup, best actress Catherine Deneuve (Place Vendôme, France)
Volpi Cup, best actor Sean Penn (Hurlyburly, U.S.)
Silver Lion, best direction Emir Kusturica (Black Cat, White Cat, Yugoslavia)
International Film Critics' Prize The Powder Keg (Yugoslavia/France; director, Goran Paskaljevic)
Chicago International Film Festival, awarded in October 1998
Best feature film The Hole (Taiwan; director, Tsai Ming-Liang)
Special Jury Prize Wind with the Gone (Argentina; director, Alejandro Agresti)
Best actress Alessandra Martines (Hasard ou coincidence, France)
Best actor Ensemble (Friendly Fire, Brazil)
Silver Hugo The Pear Tree (Iran; director, Dariush Mehrjui)
International Film Critics' Prize The Outskirts (Russia; director, Pyotr Lutsic)
San Sebastián International Film Festival, Spain, awarded in October 1998
Best film Wind with the Gone (Argentina; director, Alejandro Agresti)
Special Jury Prize Gods and Monsters (U.K./U.S.; director, Bill Condon) and A la place du coeur (France; director, Robert Guediguian)
Best director Fernando Leon de Aranao (Barrio, Spain)
Best actress Jeanne Balibar (Late Autumn, Early September, France)
Best actor Ian McKellan (Gods and Monsters, U.K./U.S.)
Best photography Rodrigo Prieto (Under a Spell, Mexico)
Jury Prize The Don (Iran; director, Abolfazl Jalili)
New Director's Prize Fishes in August (Japan; director, Yoichiro Takahashi)
International Critics' Award After Life (Japan; director, Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada, awarded in October 1998
Federal Express Award Such a Long Journey (Canada/U.K.; director, Sturla Gunnarson)
Air Canada Award La vita è bella (Italy; director, Roberto Benigni)
Rogers Award Streetheart (Canada; directors, Charles Binamé, Monique Proulx)
NFB Award (documentary feature) The Brandon Teena Story (Canada; directors, Susan Muska, Greta Olafsdottir)
Telefilm Canada Award for Best Western Canadian Feature Dirty (Canada; director, Bruce Sweeney)
Telefilm Canada Award for Best Western Canadian Short Film Keys to Kingdoms (Canada; director, Nathaniel Geary)
Dragons and Tigers Award for Young Cinema Xiao Wu (China/Hong Kong; director, Jia Zhangke)
Tokyo International Film Festival, awarded in November 1998
Grand Prix Open Your Eyes (France/Spain; director, Alejandro Amenabar)
Special Jury Prize Leaf on a Pillow (Indonesia; director, Garin Nugroho)
European Film Awards, awarded in London, December 1998
Best European film La vita è bella (Italy; director, Roberto Benigni)
Best European actress Elodie Bouchez and Natacha Regnier (La Vie rêvée des anges, France)
Best European actor Roberto Benigni (La vita è bella, Italy)
See as table:

* * *


Universalium. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • International Film Festival Rotterdam — IFFR logo Location Rotterdam, Netherlands Founded …   Wikipedia

  • Golden Satellite Awards 1998 — Die 3. Verleihung der US amerikanischen Satellite Awards, den die International Press Academy (IPA) jedes Jahr in den Bereichen Film, Fernsehen, DVD und Neue Medien vergibt. Inhaltsverzeichnis 1 Gewinner und Nominierte im Bereich Film 1.1 Beste… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Golden Satellite Awards 1998 — 3rd Golden Satellite Awards February 17, 1998 Best Film Drama: The Thin Red Line Best Film Musical or Comedy: Shakespeare in Love The 3rd Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, honored the best in film and television… …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • European Film Awards — Awarded for Excellence in European cinematic achievements Presented by European Film Academy Location …   Wikipedia

  • Istanbul International Film Festival — The article is about the older festival, held in April. For the newer festival, held in February, see If Istanbul Independent Film Festival. Infobox Film Festival name = Istanbul International Film Festival caption = Festival logo as of 2008… …   Wikipedia

  • Bangkok International Film Festival — The Bangkok International Film Festival (BKKIFF) is an international film festival held annually in Bangkok, Thailand, since 2003. In addition to film screenings, seminars, gala events and the Golden Kinnaree Awards.HistoryFirst yearsThe Bangkok… …   Wikipedia

  • Melbourne International Film Festival — MIFF logo Location Melbourne, Australia Founded 1951 …   Wikipedia

  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival — The Karlovy Vary International Film Festival is a film festival held annually in July in Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad), Czech Republic. Because of its success in the past few years the Karlovy Vary festival has become one of the most significant film… …   Wikipedia

  • Hong Kong Film Awards — The Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA; zh t|香港電影金像獎), founded in 1982, are the most prestigious film awards in Hong Kong and among the most respected in China and Taiwan. Award ceremonies are held annually, typically in April. The Awards recognize… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.