/nuyt"jahr'/, n.1. a nocturnal European bird, Caprimulgus europaeus, of the family Caprimulgidae, having a short bill and a wide mouth and feeding on insects captured in the air.2. Also called goatsucker. any other nocturnal or crepuscular bird of the family Caprimulgidae.[1620-30; NIGHT + JAR2 (from its harsh cry)]
* * *or goatsuckerAny of about 60–70 species of birds (family Caprimulgidae) found almost worldwide in temperate to tropical regions.The name is sometimes applied to all birds in the order Caprimulgiformes. (The name goatsucker derives from an old belief that they sucked goat's milk at night.) Nightjars are gray, brown, or reddish brown. They eat flying insects at night. The common nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus) has a flat head; wide, bristle-fringed mouth; large eyes; and soft plumage that results in noiseless flight. It is about 12 in. (30 cm) long. Its North American relatives include the nighthawk and whippoorwill.
* * *▪ birdany of about 60 to 70 species of birds that make up the subfamily Caprimulginae of the family Caprimulgidae and sometimes extended to include the nighthawks, subfamily Chordeilinae (see nighthawk). The name nightjar is sometimes applied to the entire order Caprimulgiformes. (See caprimulgiform.)True nightjars occur almost worldwide in temperate to tropical regions, except for New Zealand and some islands of Oceania. They have protective colouring of gray, brown, or reddish brown. They feed on flying insects that they catch on the wing at night.The common nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus; see photograph—>) is representative of some 35 similar species making up the largest genus in the order Caprimulgiformes. It is characterized by its flat head, wide mouth fringed with bristles, large eyes, and soft plumage that results in noiseless flight. About 30 cm (12 inches) long, it breeds throughout Europe and in western Asia, wintering in Africa.The lyre-tailed nightjar (Uropsalis lyra) inhabits northwestern South America. Its outermost tail feathers may measure 60 cm (24 inches) or more, accounting for 80 to 90 percent of the bird's total length.The pennant-winged nightjar (Semeiophorus vexillarius) of Africa gets its name from its boldly patterned black and white wing, which has greatly lengthened innermost primary flight feathers (50 to 70 cm [20 to 28 inches]).The North American relatives of nightjars are chuck-will's-widow, pauraque, poorwill, and whippoorwill (qq.v.).
* * *